Privacy Policy

Sacred Space Holistic Wellness – Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    (a) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness respects your right to privacy and is committed to
    safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the
    Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy
    sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    (b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
    you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    (a) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness will, from time to time, receive and store personal
    information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
    other forms.
    (b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
    and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process
    your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times,
    including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide
    information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email
    preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card
    information, or communicate with our customer support.
    (c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
    interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    (a) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness collects personal information from you in a variety
    of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
    access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive
    personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this
    Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    (a) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness may use personal information collected from you
    to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you
    aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
    We may use your personal information to improve our products and services andbetter understand your needs.
    (b) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness may contact you by a variety of measures
    including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    (a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
    insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
    reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information
    is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    (b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a
    legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the
    course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    (c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,
    legal rights, property or safety of Sacred Space Holistic Wellness,
    sacredspaceholisticwellness.com, its customers or third parties.
    (d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
    transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
    (e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
    assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
    databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
    contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
    purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only
    disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
    circumstances.
    (f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy
    Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your
    personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this
    Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    (a) Sacred Space Holistic Wellness is committed to ensuring that the information you
    provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we
    have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
    safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
    and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    (b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We
    cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, orreceive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
    disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we
    collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    (a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
    accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small
    administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would
    like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any
    information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
    misleading, please email us at sacredspacehw@gmail.com.
    (b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
    you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    (a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in
    details of your complaints to Lot 15 Hopkins Creek Road, Hopkins Creek, New
    South Wales, 2484. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly
    after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    (a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
    modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
    effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
    notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    (a) When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (sacredspaceholisticwellness.com) we may collect
    certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
    immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
    aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve
    our service.
    (b) Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files
    which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to storedetails about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access
    or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but
    you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this
    may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from
    time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better
    website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads
    to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These
    ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    (c) Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
    controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
    party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these
    websites. Please be aware that Sacred Space Holistic Wellness is not responsible
    for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be
    aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and
    every website that collects personal identifiable information.